INTERNATIONAL ONLINE COLLOQUIUM
KUNSTGESCHICHTLICHES INSTITUTE, RUHR UNIVERSITÄT BOCHUM
04th to 05th of November 2022

“Artists And Craftsmen on the road: Georgian Medieval Architectural Sculpture in interaction with neighbouring Cultures”

PROGRAM

Organized by Prof. Dr. Neslihan Asutay-Effenberger (RUB) and Dr. Dr. Nina Iamanidze (Collège de France) with support of Deutsche Fosrchungsgemeinschaft
Photo: Doliskana Church, Artvin/Türkiye (Neslihan Asutay-Effenberger)

04th of November 2022 / Friday
13.00 Opening
Chair: Zaza Skhirtladze
13.30 – 13.55 Thomas Kaffenberger (Bern), Dome and Cross. Sculpturally Decorated Centralized Vaults in Medieval Georgia
13.55 – 14.05 Discussion
14.05 – 14.30 Patrick Donabedian (Aix-en-Provence), The Blind Arcade, a Major Decorative Device in the Medieval Architecture of Armenia and Georgia
14.30 – 14.40 Discussion
14.40 – 15.10 Pause
15.10 – 15.35 Ömür Bakırer (Ankara), Geometric Interlace Patterns on Anatolian
Seljuk Buildings: an Inquiry for Impacts from different Geographies
15.35 – 15.45 Discussion
15.45 – 16.10 Neslihan Asutay-Effenberger (Bochum), From Georgia to Seljuk Anatolia: Figural Relief Sculpture on the Façades of some Seljuk Monuments and their possible Relation to Georgia
16.10 – 16. 20 Discussion

18.00 Evening lecture
Chair: Neslihan Asutay-Effenberger
Annegret Plontke-Lüning (Jena), Spätantike Stifterbilder in Kaukasien

05th of November 2022 / Saturday
Chair: Patrick Donabedian
09.30 – 09.55 Nina Iamanidze (Paris), Painting the Stones: the Value of Colour
in Georgian Medieval Architectural Sculpture
09.55 – 10.05 Discussion
10.05 -10.30 Brigitta Schrade (Berlin), Persian Imprints: Svan Church Façades in their Intercultural Context (9th-11th centuries)
10.30 -10.40 Discussion
10.40 – 11.05 Athanasios Semoglou (Thessaloniki), The Exterior Relief Decoration from the Apse of Saint George of Joisubani in Racha: A Hybrid Pattern of the Last Judgment
11.05 – 11.15 Discussion
11.15 – 11.40 Zaza Skhirtladze (Tbilisi), The Donor Relief from Iskhani and its possible Prototypes
11.40 – 11.50 Discussion
11.50 – 13.00 Pause

Chair: Nina Iamanidze
13.00 – 13.25 Tamar Khundadze / Kristine Sabashvili (Tbilisi), „Royal Portraits“ and their Attributes as represented in 10th-11th c. Georgian Sculpture
13.25 – 13.35 Discussion
13.55 – 14.20 Manuela Studer-Karlen (Bern), Architectural Sculpture as a Frame for the Rite 14.20 – 14.30 Discussion
14.30 – 14.55 Irene Giviashvili (Tbilisi), Form and Function of Sculpture in Tao-Klarjeti 14.55 – 15.05 Discussion

Closing remarks